Menu
Cart 0

Privacy

The National Library of New Zealand are committed to providing our customers with a secure, private online shopping experience. The Privacy Act 1993 establishes certain principles with respect to the collection, use and disclosure, by various agencies, of information relating to individuals, and access by individuals to information relating to them held by such agencies. The National Library of New Zealand operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 to protect the personal information you provide online.

The National Library of New Zealand will not sell, trade or rent personal information to others. All personal information will remain private and confidential and will be stored on a secure location accessible only by designated staff, and used only for the purposes for which you provide the information. The National Library of New Zealand may compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties, however these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by The National Library of New Zealand.

The National Library of New Zealand may release account information when we have a good faith belief that such release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms of any of our user agreements, or protect the rights, property and safety of The National Library of New Zealand, the users of its site, or others.

This website may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by The National Library of New Zealand and will only be used to track the pages of the website visited by you, in order for us to improve our service and provide a site more tailored to your needs and interests. We do not use cookies to record personal information nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal information about specific individuals.

The National Library of New Zealand's website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting the websites. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. For further enquiries relating to access to personal information or online shopping at The National Library of New Zealand, please contact our retail services representative +64 4 470 4543.

The National Library of New Zealand Privacy on disclosure of information

The National Library of New Zealand will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

The National Library of New Zealand may release account information when we have a good faith belief that such release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms of any of our user agreements, or protect the rights, property and safety of The National Library of New Zealand, the users of its site, or others.

Online Purchases

When you order a product from The National Library of New Zealand's Online Store, we need to know your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Your credit card information will be used only as needed to process your transaction. To enable us to track your order, we will retain your order information for our records.